PRIVACY POLICY

London Pensions Fund Authority Privacy Policy 

The London Pensions Fund Authority (LPFA) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy
This privacy statement sets out how the LPFA uses and protects any information that you give us including when visiting our website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. LPFA may change this privacy statement from time to time by updating this page and it is advised that you check this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Data controller
LPFA is the data controller and is collectively referred to as ‘LPFA’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this Privacy Policy. We have a separate privacy policy when applying for LPFA career opportunities which may be accessed on LPFA’s website. LPFA is also a joint data controller with our pension administrator, Local Pensions Partnership Administration Ltd (LPPA) and the privacy policy regarding information we may jointly hold with LPPA can be found following this link: https://www.lppapensions.co.uk/information/privacy-policy/ 

Third-party links on LPFA’s website
LPFA’s website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Data Protection Officer
Should you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your legal data protection rights or make a complaint about the use of your personal information, you can contact Helen Astle, our Data Protection Officer by email at: legal@lpfa.org.uk.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by contacting the helpline number: 0303 123 1113 or visiting the ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk for more information.

 How and where we may receive your personal information
We may collect and hold your personal information such as personal identifiers, contact details and other personal information which you either share with us or we directly obtain when:

Data we indirectly gather about you:
We use Google analytics which may collect information about your computer including details of your usage including the date, time, location, or duration of the usage as well as certain technical information, for example:

How we store your information
We are committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure. We have put in place suitable physical and electronic systems, controls and procedures to safeguard the information we collect in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. We only keep personal information for as long as is necessary and will dispose of your information securely. We do not collect or retain excessive amounts of data and we protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information
The legal bases we may rely on for processing your personal information are:

Sharing your information
If you are a member of our pension scheme or looking to join the scheme, we may share your personal information with our pension administrator, LPPA, the scheme employers, other service providers and our advisers. Your personal information will not be shared with third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission and we will not sell or rent your data to third parties. We will also share your personal information when we are required to do so by law, or to prevent fraud or any other crime.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

For more information about your legal rights please visit www.ico.org.uk 

Copyright
Unless otherwise stated, the LPFA owns the copyright and other intellectual property rights in this website and all material published within it. In accordance with the licence terms below:

We may revise, modify or withdraw any website content including documents at any time without prior notice. 

Third-party links
Links to external websites are provided for information purposes only. Accessing an external website makes you subject to the policies of that site. The LPFA assumes no responsibility for any decisions made based on information provided on external sites. The inclusion of links to external websites does not imply endorsement or support by the LPFA of the content, products, services or viewpoints found.

Cookie control centre

We use cookies to provide you with a better service. Essential cookies provide core functionality and you cannot use the website without them. Essential cookies do not collect any personal information or track your activity on the website. Other cookies, such as Analytic cookies and Functionality cookies, are not essential. Click on the different category headings to find out more and change our default settings. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the site and the services we are able to offer.

Strictly Necessary

Always active
null

Name: october_session

Provider: lpfa.org.uk

Duration: 2 Years

Type: First Party Cookies

Name: admin_auth

Provider: lpfa.org.uk

Duration: 5 Years

Type: First Party Cookies

Name: preference_cookie

Provider: lpfa.org.uk

Duration: 1 Year

Type: First Party Cookies

Performance Cookies

null

Name: _ga

Provider: lpfa.org.uk

Duration: 2 Years

Type: Analytics Cookies

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_199637294_1

Provider: lpfa.org.uk

Duration: 1 Hour

Type: Analytics Cookies

Name: _gid

Provider: lpfa.org.uk

Duration: 1 Year 1 Hour

Type: Analytics Cookies

Functional Cookies

null

Name: NID

Provider: google.com

Duration: 1 Year 6 Months

Type: Third Party Cookies

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Provider: youtube.com

Duration: 6 Months

Type: Third Party Cookies

Name: YSC

Provider: youtube.com

Duration: End of browser session

Type: Third Party Cookies